Organic Yellowdock Root, c/s (Rumex crispus)

Organic Yellowdock Root, c/s (Rumex crispus)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Rumex crispus
Common Names: Curled Dock, Curly Dock, Sour Dock, Narrow Dock, Garden Patience
Origin: Croatia

Yellow dock’s long, thin leaves are curled at the edges, which earns it the nickname curly dock. Known for its thick, yellow, fleshy roots, Rumex crispus has been employed in traditional herbal practices for its wellness-supporting qualities. Yellow dock root can be made into a syrup, decocted as tea, extracted, and infused in oil for topical application.

Curled dock bears multiple clusters of three-winged flowers. Its seeds are green in the summer but they become deep red as they mature. The root of yellow dock is bright yellow below the bark. The root is harvested in late summer after the seeds have begun to turn red.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection