Organic White Oak Bark, Powder (Quercus alba)

Organic White Oak Bark, Powder (Quercus alba)

Regular price $7.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Quercus alba
Common Names: White Oak Bark, Tanner's bark
Origin: United States

Quercus alba is native to eastern and central North America. A distinguished hardwood, white oak is named after the light color of its finished wood. White oak bark is astringent and used for its beneficial qualities. White oak bark can be used in baths, washes, infusions, and tinctures.

The oak's botanical name quercus comes from the Celtic words quer (fine) and cuez (tree). It is a member of the Fagaceae plant family.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection