Slippery Elm Bark, c/s (Ulmus rubra)
Grassroots Herb Supply is committed to providing the highest quality, all natural dried herbs. We never use toxic pesticides, chemicals, fertilizers or any harmful additives during the growing, harvesting and drying process.
Botanical Name: Ulmus rubra
Common Names: Indian Elm, Red Elm, American Elm
Origin: Location may vary. Please contact us for most up to date information.
For hundreds of years, Native Americans have used slippery elm bark for its beneficial and soothing properties. Slippery elm is a large, deciduous tree native to eastern North America known for its mucilaginous, strengthening, and nutritive properties. Our slippery elm powder is finely ground from the inner bark of Ulmus rubra. It can be applied topically, infused into skin care products, or steeped into a mucilaginous drink.
NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.