Organic Shepherd's Purse, c/s (Capsella bursa pastoris)

Organic Shepherd's Purse, c/s (Capsella bursa pastoris)

Regular price $5.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Capsella bursa pastoris
Common Names: Cocowort, shepherd's heart, pickpocket, toywort, St. James' weed, St. James' wort, St. Anthony's fire
Origin:Croatia

Capsella bursa-pastoris is often recognized by its triangular, flat, purse-like fruits. Aptly named, shepherd’s purse is a small, herbaceous annual in the mustard family. Shepherds purse has been used for thousands of years with seeds even being found in a Neolithic settlement in Turkey. Native to eastern Europe and western Asia, shepherd’s purse is often considered a common weed in areas where it has naturalized. With a long history of use in folk herbalism for its beneficial properties, the herb can be macerated as a liquid extract or steeped as shepherd’s purse tea.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection