Organic Red Reishi Mushroom, Powder (Ganoderma lucidum)
Organic Red Reishi Mushroom, Powder (Ganoderma lucidum)

Organic Red Reishi Mushroom, Powder (Ganoderma lucidum)

Regular price $7.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Ganoderma lucidum
Common Names: Reishi Mushroom, Mushroom of Immortality

Reishi has an extensive history in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) where it is known as lingzhi or the “mushroom of immortality”. Revered for thousands of years, this “divine mushroom” was first recorded during the Han dynasty. In TCM, reishi was typically employed as a tonic herb to support the body’s vital energy or Qi. The mushroom was even utilized amongst spiritual communities as an ally in attaining wisdom through its gentle calming and building properties.

Ganoderma species are native to North America, Asia, and Europe. Known as a shelf mushroom, Ganoderma lucidum is often found growing from the trunks of deciduous trees. Reishi is increasingly cultivated on logs, sawdust, and woodchips as the polypore mushroom becomes more popular. The fruiting body has a red veneer exterior with a fanlike, renal-shaped appearance.

Often consumed as an adaptogen, reishi works to balance the body and mind. Reishi mushrooms contain polysaccharides, specifically beta-glucans, which are known to support overall wellness. Modern research has shown that reishi mushroom supports immune health to help you stay feeling your best and supports the body’s immune defenses to stay feeling healthy.*

Our reishi powder is finely milled from organically cultivated fruiting bodies. Reishi mushroom powder can be made into an extract, decocted as a tea, blended into warm beverages and coffees, or employed as an ingredient in culinary creations.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection