Organic Passion Flower, Powder (Passiflora incarnata)

Organic Passion Flower, Powder (Passiflora incarnata)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Passiflora incarnata
Common Names: Maypop, apricot vine, passion vine, purple passion flower, passiflore

Passionflower is a gentle yet profound herb known for its calming qualities. It is a perennial vine, native to southern North America. The stunning and intricate flowers of Passiflora incarnata, caught the eye of Spanish missionaries who named the plant passion flower after the Passion of the Christ. Our organic passionflower powder can be encapsulated, used in liquid extracts, infused for topical use, and incorporated into herbal culinary recipes.

Passionflower is cooling to the body, calming to the mind, and soothing to the spirit. It quells disquietude, calms the ruminating mind, and can promote natural relaxation and helps in coping with stress. This plant is gentle yet profound. It can be administered as a soothing tea for children or the elderly and can help to calm a restless mind. Other common names include apricot vine, maypop, and wild passionflower.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection