Organic Papaya Leaf, c/s (Carica papaya)

Organic Papaya Leaf, c/s (Carica papaya)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Carica papaya
Common Names: Papaya, Papaw, Paw Paw, Mamao
Origin: India

A small, branchless, tropical tree with deeply palmate leaves, Carica papaya bears golden-colored, pear-shaped fruit called papaya. The papaya tree is cultivated in most tropical climates around the world. Its fruit is typically juiced or enjoyed as breakfast and the leaves eaten as a vegetable. Beyond a food source, papaya leaf has also been employed for its beneficial properties for centuries. Papaya leaves are typically steeped as papaya leaf tea or used in external applications.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection