Organic Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf, Powder (Gymnema sylvestre)

Organic Gymnema Sylvestre Leaf, Powder (Gymnema sylvestre)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Gymnema sylvestre
Common Names: Gurmar, gurmarbooti, periploca of the woods, meshasringi
Origin: India

Gymnema Sylvestre is a perennial woody vine belonging to the Asclepiadaceae family that grows in the tropical forests of central and southern India. Gymnema Sylvestre powder has an extended history of use in Ayurveda where it is called gurmar, which translates to “destroyer of sugar”. Gymnema sylvestre powder is typically prepared as an extract or infusion.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection