Organic Frankincense Resin Tears (Boswellia serrata)

Organic Frankincense Resin Tears (Boswellia serrata)

Regular price $7.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Boswellia serrata
Common Names: Olibanum
Origin: India

Frankincense resin is gathered by making incisions in the small, deciduous tree, Boswellia serrata. The yellow-hued pitch is often used as incense or in perfumery. Frankincense has been considered an herb of spirituality with lore dating back thousands of years. The aromatic resin can be used alone or blended into incense formulas.

Frankincense and the oil produced from it has been known for its magical powers and its ability to improve communication with the creator in the Middle East for thousands of years before it was made a gift to Christ by the Magi. There are over 52 references to it in the Bible. Egyptian records show a great many references to it including its use in cosmetics, perfumes and as an embalming agent. The harvest of gums and resins takes place during the dry season, as they are easily damaged by rain. A number of incisions are made into the bark, and the gum resins are allowed to ooze out and solidify for a few weeks. The harvesters then return to each tree to collect the resin. The resins are then transported to local villages where they are further dried in the shade.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection