Organic Cornsilk, Powder (Zea mays)

Organic Cornsilk, Powder (Zea mays)

Regular price $5.56 Sale price $42.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Zea mays
Common Names: Indian corn, maize jagnog, Turkish corn
Origin: Croatia

Cornsilk, with the Botanical name of Zea mays, is actually the female flower on a cob of corn. The tassel pollinates each piece of silk, resulting in a single kernel of corn being produced on the cob. Cornsilk has been used by Native Americans as an herbal remedy since 5000 B.C. It can be prepared and made into a beneficial tea which offers many great health benefits.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection