Organic Chaste Tree Berry, Powder (Vitex agnus castus)

Organic Chaste Tree Berry, Powder (Vitex agnus castus)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Vitex agnus castus
Common Names: Chaste tree fruit, monk's pepper
Origin: Morocco

The chaste tree is a large shrub with palmate leaves and clusters of small, purple flowers. The tiny, hard fruits are referred to as vitex berry or chaste berry. The plant is often associated with chastity, especially in ancient Greece. Vitex supports physical and emotional health during a woman's menstrual cycle and in the transition into menopause.

Our vitex powder is ground from organic Vitex agnus-castus fruits. Vitex berry powder can be used in infusions, tincturing, and encapsulation.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection