Organic Bladderwrack, c/s (Fucus vesiculosus)

Organic Bladderwrack, c/s (Fucus vesiculosus)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Fucus vesiculosus
Common Names: dyer’s focus, red focus, and rockwrack
Origin: Canada

Fucus vesiculosus is a type of brown seaweed that is harvested from cool waters along the Atlantic Ocean. Bladderwrack is distinguishable by its air-filled “bladders”, or thalli, that keep it afloat. The seaweed has a naturally high iodine content and is enjoyed for its nutritious value. Bladderwrack can be added to soups, stocks, and broths, or it can even be steeped as tea.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection