Organic Beet Root, Powder (Beta vulgaris rubra)

Organic Beet Root, Powder (Beta vulgaris rubra)

Regular price $5.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.
Botanical Name: Beta vulgaris rubra
Common Names: Red Garden Beet
Origin: India

Beets have existed for thousands of years, but the beet root we know today was only hybridized about 300 years ago. Beta vulgaris is typically enjoyed as a vegetable for its earthy, yet sweet taste, and nutritious value. Our organic non-GMO beet root powder can be added to culinary dishes or blended into smoothies, juices, and herbal formulas.

In ancient times, beets had elongated roots like carrots and the globular red beet we now eat was only hybridized about 300 years ago. Beets have the highest sugar content of all the vegetables and are becoming popularly used as a sweetening substitute. Beet juice and beet powder are used to flavor carrot, celery, and other vegetable juices, and also to color a variety of foods.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection