Organic Amla Berry, Whole (Phyllanthus emblica)

Organic Amla Berry, Whole (Phyllanthus emblica)

Regular price $5.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Phyllanthus emblica
Common Names: Indian Gooseberry, Amalaki
Origin: India

Phyllanthus emblica is a small deciduous tree native to India. Amla produces small fruits that are bitter, astringent, and sour. Also called Indian gooseberry or amlaki, the fruits are employed for their beneficial and nutritious qualities. For centuries, amla has been utilized in Ayurveda as a tonic herb and in herbal formulations. Our whole amla berry is seedless and can be steeped as tea or extracted.

Amla, or Indian gooseberry, is the fruit of a small to medium-sized deciduous tree native to India. The berries are greenish yellow with a fibrous inner texture. Harvested in autumn by hand, they have a sour, bitter, and astringent taste. In Hinduism, the amla tree is considered sacred to the goddess Lakshmi. A much-beloved staple of traditional Ayurvedic medicine, amla is considered a cooling pitta herb. The high tannin content also makes amla an excellent fixative for dyes, leading to its frequent incorporation into inks. Our whole amla is the dried fruit with seeds removed.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection