Organic Stinging Nettle Leaf, c/s (Urtica dioica)

Organic Stinging Nettle Leaf, c/s (Urtica dioica)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Urtica dioica
Common Names: Nettle Leaf, Stinging Nettle

Nettle has been used worldwide for centuries in a variety of countries and cultures. It has been eaten as a wild food plant, applied topically to the skin, and drunk as an herbal tea. It was used extensively for its fibers and was woven into cloth. Nettle fibers were considered to be high quality and comparable to flax or hemp in Northern Europe. Nettle supports healthy urinary function and has mild diuretic action.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection