Organic Milk Thistle Seed, Powder (Silybum marianum)

Organic Milk Thistle Seed, Powder (Silybum marianum)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Silybum marianum
Common Names: Holy thistle, Lady's Thistle, Mary thistle, Marian thistle

Silybum marianum has been used for thousands of years as an edible food and for its healthful properties. Our organic milk thistle seed powder is perfect for tincturing or encapsuBotanicalg. Other uses for milk thistle powder include infusing oil for cosmetic preparations and incorporating into culinary dishes such as smoothies, stews, and soups.

Milk thistle has been revered for thousands of years as an effective herb. However, early on all parts of the plant were used for a variety of purposes. The leaves were extensively utilized and often eaten as a vegetable.

Milk thistle supports the liver's natural detoxification process.

Silybum marianum grows as an annual or biennial from three to seven feet in height, has smooth, shiny, lettuce-like leaves with white veins and spines along the margins, and a solitary purple flower that can grow up to two and a half inches in diameter. It is native to the Mediterranean region and southwestern Europe and has been widely cultivated for hundreds of years. In the U.S, it is considered a noxious weed in several states, particularly in the Pacific Northwest in states such as Washington. It is a member of the vast sunflower or Asteraceae family.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection