Organic Ginger Root, c/s (Zingiber officinale)

Organic Ginger Root, c/s (Zingiber officinale)

Regular price $5.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Zingiber officinale
Common Names: Zingiberis Rhizoma, Zingiberaceae, Shen Jiang
Origin: India

Zingiber officinale is an aromatic and tropical herb that is widely cultivated in many equatorial countries. A zesty and warming spice, ginger root has been used to flavor culinary dishes and beverages for millennia. Our organic dried ginger can be made into syrups, infused as ginger tea, blended into herbal formulas, and tinctured. Ginger root supports healthy digestion and helps relieve occasional upset stomach and nausea.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection