Organic Fennel Seed, Powder (Foeniculum vulgare)

Organic Fennel Seed, Powder (Foeniculum vulgare)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Foeniculum vulgare
Common Names: Large fennel, sweet fennel, wild fennel, finocchio, carosella, Florence fennel

Fennel is a fragrant member of the Apiaceae family with golden umbels and dissected, feathery leaves. A commonly cultivated plant, it is also largely found in the wild around the Mediterranean. The fruit, referred to as fennel seed, is a well-known aromatic and is generally employed as an ally in supporting digestion. Our fennel powder is ground from organically cultivated Foeniculum vulgare seeds. Fennel seed powder can be incorporated into herbal syrups, added to culinary dishes and baked goods, and used in tincturing.

In Ayurveda, fennel is called 'samf' or 'saunf', 'madhurika', or ‘shatapushpa’ (amongst other names) and believed to taste bitter, pungent, and sweet. It is considered neutral to slightly warming energetically and balancing to all three of the constitutional body types (vata, pitta, and kapha). It is considered to be one of the best carminatives and has been utilized to relieve gas and enhance digestion. Fennel is considered nourishing to the brain and eyes and calming to the spirit.

Continually utilized since the time of Hippocrates and later cultivated by the Romans, fennel has a rich history based on its properties as a food and spice, digestive stimulant, and a sacred ritual object. The original Greek name for fennel was 'marathon' or marathos which meant 'to grow thin' due to the use of the fennel seed by athletes to control their weight. The place of the famous "Battle of Marathon" was a plain in East Attica where fennel grew abundantly. Fennel was sprouted as part of a ritual honoring Adonis, the lover of the Greek goddess Aphrodite. In ceremonies honoring Dionysus (Bacchus), a thyrsus (a wand or staff of giant fennel with ivy vines and leaves, wound with ribbons and topped with a pine cone) was tossed around while dancing as a symbol of prosperity, fertility, and pleasure in general.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection