Organic Eucalyptus Leaf, c/s (Eucalyptus globulus)

Organic Eucalyptus Leaf, c/s (Eucalyptus globulus)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Eucalyptus globulus
Common Names: Blue Gum

Eucalyptus globulus is an evergreen tree native to Australia with leathery, aromatic, blue-green leaves. Eucalyptus is very fast growing and can reach towering heights. For thousands of years, Australian aborigines used eucalyptus leaf for its healthful properties. Eucalyptus leaves are typically taken as a tea or tincture and can also be used in topical applications.

There are many species of eucalyptus trees, but the most pleasant-smelling oil is produced by Eucalyptus globulus. Typical preparations include facial or hydro-steams, aromatherapy, and teas. Eucalyptus oil acts on nerve receptors in the mucosa of the nose and sinuses in a way that causes release of mucus.


*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection