Organic Elecampane Root, c/s (Inula helenium)

Organic Elecampane Root, c/s (Inula helenium)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Inula helenium
Common Names: Yellow Starwort, horse-elder, horseheal, scabwort

Elecampane root comes from the plant known to botanists as Inula helenium. Native to England, where it was used with other medicinal herbs for centuries, it grows from southern Sweden to northwestern India and in North America from Nova Scotia to Missouri.

The Inula helenium plant is quite large and attractive, growing as much as five feet, and featuring brilliant yellow, dandelion-like flowers. However, it is the bulk Elecampane Root that has been traditionally used for medicinal purposes.

Elecampane Root is actually a root, and therefore not technically an herb; however, C/S Inula helenium or powdered Elecampane Root can be boiled to product a tea or broth.

You should consult with a qualified herbalist or naturopath for more information before taking wholesale Elecampane Root.

Warning: Persons with allergies to other members of the Asteraceae family (such as feverfew, chamomile, or echincaea) should exercise caution with elecampane, as allergic cross-reactivity to Asteraceae plants is common.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection