Organic Horny Goat Weed, c/s (Epimedium grandiflorum)

Organic Horny Goat Weed, c/s (Epimedium spp.)

Regular price $7.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Epimedium spp.
Common Names: Horny Goat Weed, Yin Yang Huo, Herba Epimedii, Epimedium
Origin: China

Epimedium is a perennial, ivy-like, ground shrub that is native to China, Japan, and Korea. Epimedium grandiflorum is a member of the Berberidaceae family which includes barberry and Oregon grape root. Referred to as yin yang huo in Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM), epimedium leaf has been used for centuries for its beneficial properties. Also called horny goat weed, it is typically prepared as an infusion or extract.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection