Organic Calendula Flower, Whole (Calendula officinalis)

Organic Calendula Flower, Whole (Calendula officinalis)

Regular price $5.56 Sale price $30.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Calendula officinalis
Common Names: Gold-bloom, Marigold, Marybud, Pot Marigold

Calendula has been used an herbal remedy and as coloring and flavoring for food in Central and Southern Europe since the 1100s. Commonly known there as marigold, calendula is an annual flower native to the northern Mediterranean countries. It's well known for its skin-soothing properties - this gentle herb is used as an ingredient in all types of skin care preparations, including salves, body washes, creams, ointments and lotions. This two-foot-tall, hardy annual can grow quite bushy, and its large, two- to three-inch flowers (which range from yellow to bright orange in color) are attractive additions to borders. Calendula blooms continuously throughout the winter in warmer climates and throughout the summer in the north. Cooler temperatures and picking the flowers promotes more flowering, while high heat in summer will stress the plant and stop flowering.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection