Organic Chrysanthemum Flower Yellow, Whole (Chrysanthemum morifolium)
Organic Chrysanthemum Flower Yellow, Whole (Chrysanthemum morifolium)

Organic Chrysanthemum Flower Yellow, Whole (Chrysanthemum morifolium)

Regular price $8.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Chrysanthemum morifolium
Common Names: Ju Hua
Origin: China

Found in gardens worldwide, chrysanthemums are herbaceous, daisy-like perennials in the Asteraceae family. For centuries, Chrysanthemum morifolium has been valued for its beneficial properties. Chrysanthemum is used within Ayurvedic and Traditional Chinese Medicine much like chamomile in western folk herbalism. In China, chrysanthemum flowers are commonly consumed as an infusion. Chrysanthemum flowers are most popular as a tea, either drunk alone, or blended with botanicals. The infusion is typically drunk warm after meals or as a refreshing iced beverage during warm weather. Chrysanthemum can also be powdered and blended into homemade facemasks, cleansers, toners, and various other skin care products.

Chrysanthemum is commonly thought of as a charming decorative flower, however, this herb has applications beyond its beauty and pleasing aroma. In the Ayurvedic tradition, chrysanthemum has an affinity for the head and cooling effects on the mind. In India, chrysanthemum petals are occasionally combined with rose petals for an agreeable floral taste.

Some of the first written Chinese texts have recorded using chrysanthemum. Chrysanthemum was traditionally used in TCM to support healthy digestion, as a gentle nervine, and for its lubricating, yin-nourishing effects. It is also employed in this traditional practice to disperse wind, clear heat, and soothe the liver. TCM uses chrysanthemum in much the same way western folk herbalists use chamomile. Both have similar uses for calming indigestion and the spirit. Chrysanthemum tea is widely popular in China and the flower can also be found in carbonated sodas or combined with licorice root.

Allergen: Persons highly sensitive to ragweed (Ambrosia artemisiifolia) may be sensitive to chrysanthemum.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection