Organic Astragalus Root, c/s (Astragalus membranaceus)

Organic Astragalus Root, c/s (Astragalus membranaceus)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Astragalus membranaceus
Common Names: Astragalus herb, huang qi, milk vetch
Origin: China

Astragalus membranaceus is a sun-loving perennial in the Fabaceae family native to China, Mongolia, and North Korea. Astragalus root was historically used in Traditional Chinese Medicine as a Qi tonic and was often found in classical herbal formulas. The dried root can be tinctured, decocted as astragalus tea, and simmered into soups, stews, and broths.

Astragalus supports immune health to help you stay feeling your best and supports the body’s immune defenses to stay feeling healthy. Astragalus is used in Traditional Chinese Medicine as an adaptogen to help increase energy and resistance to stress.

Astragalus is an herbaceous perennial, growing between 25 and 40 centimeters in height. It grows in grassy regions and on mountainsides, requiring plenty of exposure to the sun. When grown for cultivation, the plants are traditionally harvested after four or five years, with the roots collected in spring or fall. The roots are dried in the sun and then sliced for distribution. The slices are yellow in color and have a sweet, moistening taste with a firm, fibrous texture.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection