Organic Lavender Flower, Whole (Lavandula x intermedia)

Organic Lavender Flower, Whole (Lavandula x intermedia)

Regular price $7.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Lavandula angustifolia
Common Names: Garden Lavender, Common Lavender

Lavender flowers, or Lavandula angustifolia, are a beautiful herb that hold a multitude of culinary, cosmetic and medicinal uses.

The aromatic properties of Lavender Flowers make it quite useful in as an extra in lotions and creams. They are used extensively in perfumes, soaps and sachets. Lavender water, made from the essential oil, is recommended in therapeutic baths for its relaxant properties. A small amount of Lavender Flowers, Lavandula angustifolia, added to ordinary oils makes a useful application.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection