Organic Dandelion Leaf, c/s (Taraxacum officinale)

Organic Dandelion Leaf, c/s (Taraxacum officinale)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Taraxacum officinale
Common Names: swine snout, blowball, cankerwort, dent de lion, lion's tooth, priest's crown, pu gong ying, puffball, white endive, wild endive
Origin: Bulgaria

Taraxacum officinale has a long history of use worldwide as an edible food and restorative tonic. Dandelion leaves can be eaten fresh in spring, and the long taproot is dug for its beneficial properties in the fall. Our organic dandelion leaf makes an excellent addition to herbal tea blends. Leaves can also be brewed as dandelion leaf tea, tinctured as dandelion extract, or added to soups. Dandelion was traditionally used in many systems of medicine to support digestive and gastrointestinal health.

Dandelion bears a sun-yellow flower head (which is actually composed of hundreds of tiny flowers) typical of the Asteraceae family, that closes in the evening or during cloudy weather and opens back up in the morning, much like its cousin calendula. When the flower is closed, to some, it looks like a pig's nose, hence one of its names, 'swine's snout.' It is a perennial herb with deeply cut leaves that form a basal rosette, somewhat similar to another family member, the wild lettuce, and has a thick tap root which is dark brown on the outside and white on the inside. It is native to most of Europe, Asia, and northern Africa, naturalized all over the world, and commonly found growing alongside roads and in lawns as a common weed.

In Traditional Chinese Medicine (TCM) it is referred to as 'Xin Xiu Ben Cao' or 'Pu Gong Ying' and considered to be energetically sweet, drying, and cooling. According to TCM, dandelion clears heat from the liver and has a beneficial effect on the stomach and lungs, and it can uplift the mood and support lactation.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection