Organic Vietnamese Cinnamon, Powder (Cinnamomum loureirii)

Organic Vietnamese Cinnamon, Powder (Cinnamomum loureirii)

Regular price $5.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Cinnamomum loureirii
Common Names: Saigon cinnamon, Vietnamese Cinnamon

Saigon cinnamon, also known as Vietnamese cinnamon, (Cinnamomum loureirii) is a spice obtained from evergreen trees native to the Saigon district of Vietnam. It is also found in China and Japan. The inner bark of the tree is very aromatic and flavorful. Powdered, it’s a spice that has a wide variety of cooking uses.

Vietnamese cinnamon is mainly used as a ground spice, commonly added to processed foods and baked goods like cinnamon rolls and muffins. With its intensely sweet, yet spicy, flavor, it’s great in curries, vegetable dishes, and even drinks. It’s also used as an air freshener to spice up any room with its sweet aroma.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection