Organic Alfalfa Leaf, c/s (Medicago sativa)

Organic Alfalfa Leaf, c/s (Medicago sativa)

Regular price $5.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Medicago sativa
Common Names: Chilean Clover, Buffalo Grass, lucerne, purple medic

Well known as a feed plant for livestock, alfalfa has a rich tradition of other uses. In traditional American folk medicine, it has been administered as a nutritive tonic. The dried alfalfa leaf is widely available in herbal shops and health food stores as an herbal tea, tablet, or powder. The seed is often sprouted and eaten in salads and sandwiches.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection