Organic Tansy Herb, c/s (Tanacetum vulgare)

Organic Tansy Herb, c/s (Tanacetum vulgare)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Tanacetum vulgare
Common Names:Batchelors Buttons, hindheel, common tansy, bitter buttons, parsley fern, ginger plant, golden buttons
Origin: Croatia

A member of the Asteraceae family, Tanacetum vulgare has serrated, fern-like leaves and bright yellow, button-shaped flowers. Native to temperate climates throughout Europe and Asia, Tansy has a long history of use in traditional European herbalism for its beneficial properties. Tansy herb can be used in infusions and washes for topical applications as well as a textile dye.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection