Organic Psyllium Seed, Powder (Plantago ovata)

Organic Psyllium Seed, Powder (Plantago ovata)

Regular price $4.76 Sale price $29.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Plantago ovata
Common Names: Ispaghula, Spogel Seeds, Plantago
Origin: India

Psyllium has been used in traditional European herbalism for centuries. The seed is tasteless and odorless and can be added to most foods. Psyllium powder is ground from organic Plantago ovata seeds, without the husks. The powder can be employed for its mucilaginous and emollient properties. Psyllium seed powder is commonly used in cosmetics and culinary recipes as a thickening stabilizer.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection