Organic Moringa Leaf, Powder (Moringa oleifera)

Organic Moringa Leaf, Powder (Moringa oleifera)

Regular price $5.56 Sale price $30.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Moringa oleifera
Common Names: Moringa, drumstick tree, horseradish tree, ben oil tree, benzolive tree

Nicknamed “the wonder tree”, moringa is considered a utilitarian tree providing building materials, food, and wellness supporting properties. Native to India, the tree has been introduced to many countries worldwide where it thrives in semi-arid climates. Our moringa powder is milled from organic Moringa oleifera leaves. Moringa leaf powder can be incorporated into culinary dishes, added to smoothies, or blended into juices.

Moringa is a tree that has been used for thousands of years in India for everything from food, to building materials, and also for its beneficial properties. This 'wonder tree' truly is wondrous in that each part of the tree is useful. The roots, stems, leaves, seed pods, resin and flowers are considered to be healing herbs in Ayurvedic (traditional Indian healing system) and Unani (traditional Middle Eastern healing system) folk medicine. In modern times, the leaves and seed pods are utilized extensively due to their nutrient content and modern studies are investigating their vast potential. Other common names include drumstick tree, West Indian ben, muringa (Tamil), jacinto (Spanish), sahijan or munaga (Hindi), and shigru or shobhanjana (Ayurvedic).

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection