Organic Meadowsweet Herb, c/s (Filipendula ulmaria)

Organic Meadowsweet Herb, c/s (Filipendula ulmaria)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Filipendula ulmaria
Common Names: Pride of the Meadow, Meadow-wort, Bridewort
Origin: Croatia

Filipendula ulmaria is a perennial herb in the rose family. Native to Europe and western Asia, meadowsweet is now naturalized throughout North America. The herb likes to grow in damp meadows and has white, closely-clustered flowers that are known for their sweet, aromatic scent. Historically, the plant was strewn on floors to give rooms a pleasant aroma. Meadowsweet herb was employed in traditional European medicine and was typically used to flavor wines, meads, and vinegars. The herb can be steeped as meadowsweet tea or made into a liquid extract.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection