Organic Kelp, Powder (Ascophyllum nodosum)

Organic Kelp, Powder (Ascophyllum nodosum)

Regular price $5.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Ascophyllum nodosum
Common Names: Seaweed, Knotted Wrak, Egg Wrack
Origin: Canada

Ascophyllum nodosum is a large, common, cold water seaweed in the Fucaceae family. Sea kelp is enjoyed for its excellent source of iodine, iron, calcium and vitamins A, B1, B2, C, D and E. Organic kelp is also an excellent salt substitute and can be added to most foods including smoothies, soups, salad dressings, and rice dishes. Additionally, kelp powder can be encapsulated or used in body creations such as herbal bath bombs and bath powders.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection