Organic Gum Arabic, Powder (Acacia senegal)

Organic Gum Arabic, Powder (Acacia senegal)

Regular price $5.56 Sale price $42.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Acacia senegal
Common Names: Arabic Gum, Acacia Powder
Origin: United States

Acacia Senegal is found across sub-Saharan Africa and is known for its gum resin. Acacia gum, or gum Arabic, is harvested, dried, then milled into a fine powder. Acacia powder is a popular addition to a multitude of products as it acts to bind formulas and stabilize emulsions. Acacia gum is used in a variety of products ranging from ink to ice cream. In herbal medicine, the gum is used to bind pills and lozenges and to stabilize emulsions. It is also used to produce a medium for applying essential oils, balsams, resins, camphor, and musk.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection