Organic Goldenrod Herb, c/s (Solidago virgaurea)

Organic Goldenrod Herb, c/s (Solidago virgaurea)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Solidago virgaurea
Common Names: European Goldenrod, Woundwort. Aaron's Rod
Origin: Croatia

Goldenrod is a perennial plant, native to Europe and Asia, but naturalized in North America. It is a hardy plant, growing in pastures and along mountainsides. The botanical name Solidago comes from the Botanical term "solidare," which means "to make whole." A member of the Asteraceae family, the plant grows 2 to 3 feet (60 to 90 cm) high, with alternating leaves and panicles of golden flowers on top. In the Americas, after the Boston Tea Party, the colonists, having just gotten rid of their favorite beverage, made a tea of goldenrod and called it "Liberty Tea". It was also used as a dye amongst the colonists. Traditionally it used as a tea, but may also be powdered and taken as a capsule or extract.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection