Organic Turkey Rhubarb Root, c/s (Rheum palmatum)

Organic Turkey Rhubarb Root, c/s (Rheum palmatum)

Regular price $5.56 Sale price $41.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Rheum palmatum
Common Names: Chinese rhubarb, ornamental rhubarb, Turkey rhubarb or East Indian rhubarb

Rheum palmatum is an herbaceous perennial in the Polygonaceae family and a cousin of common edible rhubarb. For hundreds of years, turkey rhubarb has been used in Traditional Chinese Medicine for its beneficial properties. The herb was traded along ancient trade routes into Europe where it was incorporated into traditional European herbalism. Turkey rhubarb root is often blended into herbal formulations or prepared as a tea or extract.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection