Organic Balm of Gilead Buds, Whole (Populus candicans)

Organic Balm of Gilead Buds, Whole (Populus candicans)

Regular price $9.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Populus candicans
Common Names: Cottonwood buds, Poplar buds, Balsam Poplar, Mecca balsam
Origin: Croatia

As the Latin term Populus candicans suggests, Balm of Gilead Buds are derived from a species of the poplar tree, which is indigenous to North America, where it is better known as the cottonwood tree. The resinous, aromatic unopened flower buds are often used as an ingredient in ointments and skin creams. They’re traditionally made into a soothing salve or herbal oil for minor skin irritations and joint discomfort.

The buds of the Poplar tree have been providing soothing relief for over 2,000 years, and now we know why. Modern research reveals the buds contain salicin, the natural compound later synthesized into aspirin! Balm of Gilead Buds can cause an allergic reaction in people who are allergic to aspirin.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection