Organic Hawthorn Berry, Whole (Crataegus monogyna)

Organic Hawthorn Berry, Whole (Crataegus monogyna)

Regular price $5.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Crataegus monogyna
Common Names: May flower, quickthorn, whitehorn

Hawthorn has a long history of use in traditional Western herbalism and is well-loved for its affinity for the heart. The red berries of Crataegusmonogyna have been an ingredient in jams, wines, cordials, and candies for centuries. A member of the rose family, Hawthorn is a large shrub covered in sharp thorns. The berries are picked fully ripe in autumn before the first frost. Hawthorn berry is often macerated in herbal vinegar and syrups, infused as hawthorn tea, or used in tincturing.

Hawthorn leaf, flower, and berry have been praised over the centuries for their heart elevating properties. Believed to uplift and strengthen both the physical and emotional heart, hawthorn, as it supports healthy cardiovascular function, was also revered for ceremonial and spiritual purposes.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection