Organic Black Cohosh Root, c/s (Cimicifuga racemosa)

Organic Black Cohosh Root, c/s (Cimicifuga racemosa)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Cimicifuga racemosa
Common Names: Black snakeroot, Black bugbane
Origin: United States

Black Cohosh is a flowering perennial, native to many parts of Canada and the United States. It thrives in old-growth coastal forests and regions of considerable biodiversity. The vast majority of the world's black cohosh is produced and cultivated in the United States and Canada. The plant grows between three and six feet, with a stem that is clustered with tiny white flowers. The root is best collected between late July and September.

It was a favorite herbal remedy for Native Americans. The name cohosh is from the Algonquian tribe, and means rough, referring to the feel of the rhizome. It was given the name "bugbane" because the flowers have such a strong odor and have been used to effectively repel insects. Black cohosh root was traditionally employed for its healthful benefits by Native Americans living throughout the plant’s range. Named after its black and twisting rhizome, black cohosh root is typically made into a tea or an extract.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection