Organic Wormwood Herb, Powder (Artemisia absinthium)

Organic Wormwood Herb, Powder (Artemisia absinthium)

Regular price $5.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Artemisia absinthium
Common Names: Wormwood Herb, green ginger, absinthe, old women and southernwood.

Botanical Name: Artemisia absinthium
Common Names: Wormwood Herb, green ginger, absinthe, old women and southernwood.

Artemisia absinthium can be found growing in disturbed soils across Europe, Siberia, and the United States. Aromatic and bitter, wormwood herb has historically been used as an ingredient for brewing and distilling, most notably in absinthe. The dried leaf is popular as an ingredient in herbal bitters and dreaming blends. Wormwood powder can be used in liquid extracts and infusions.

An ancient proverb claims, “as bitter as wormwood”, and indeed, wormwood is considered one of the most bitter herbs. It can be found growing wild in disturbed soils and is often cultivated in gardens, acting as a companion plant to deter pests and weeds. Historically, dried leaf bundles were hung inside the house and strewn in pantries and drawers for both its aromatics and to keep unwanted visitors away.

Wormwood is perhaps best known as an ingredient in absinthe, the famous alcoholic spirit noted for its strong effects. The herb has also been utilized for its bitterness, flavor, and green hue in many other liqueurs and aperitifs, including vermouth. Wormwood was employed in traditional European herbalism to support the digestive system. It’s uses date back to ancient Greece where it was utilized for intestinal parasites and as a general wellness tonic.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection