Organic Psyllium Husks, Whole (Plantago ovata)

Organic Psyllium Husks, Whole (Plantago ovata)

Regular price $5.56 Sale price $31.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Plantago ovata
Common Names: Ispaghula, Spogel Seeds, Plantago
Origin: India

Native to India and Iran, Plantago ovata also grows throughout the Mediterranean, western Asia, and the southwestern United States. The herb is cultivated for its beneficial anti-inflammatory properties and high concentration of soluble fiber. Psyllium husks are the outer layer of the seeds and are commonly added as an ingredient to breakfast cereals. Psyllium husk has a neutral flavor and can be used as a thickener, incorporated into culinary dishes, or applied topically in skincare formulas.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection