Organic Periwinkle Herb, c/s (Vinca minor)

Organic Periwinkle Herb, c/s (Vinca minor)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Vinca minor
Common Names: Greater Periwinkle, early flowering periwinkle, lesser periwinkle
Origin: Croatia

An evergreen, trailing shrub, Vinca minor grows in colonies along the ground. The plant, belonging to the Apocynaceae plant family, has purple-blue flowers and dark green, leathery leaves. Widely seen as an invasive species in North America, periwinkle herb actually has a long history of use in traditional European herbalism for its beneficial properties. The herb can be steeped as periwinkle tea, extracted, or applied in external preparations.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection