Organic Peppermint Leaf, Powder (Mentha piperita)

Organic Peppermint Leaf, Powder (Mentha piperita)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Mentha piperita
Common Names: Peppermint, brady mint, balm mint, curled mint, lamb mint
Origin: Egypt

Peppermint is a flowering perennial, usually growing between 12 and 35 inches in height. It is native to Europe, and is actually a natural hybrid of spearmint and water mint. The herb is easy to grow in moist soil and is commonly cultivated around the world for its many applications in food and medicine. Peppermint leaf powder makes a delicious addition to tea blends, baked goods, syrups, and confectionaries.

Peppermint has been employed for its beneficial uses since the times of ancient Rome. While this familiar plant is often distilled for its volatile oils, peppermint leaf remains a go-to herb in home apothecaries and gardens around the world. Peppermint has a long history of use in traditional healing practices as a tonic to support the daily functioning of the digestive tract and for its uplifting and refreshing aromatics. Peppermint tea is often drunk after meals and the leaf added to improve the flavor of herbal formulations while imparting its healthful qualities.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection