Organic Mucuna Seed, Powder (Mucuna pruriens)

Organic Mucuna Seed, Powder (Mucuna pruriens)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Mucuna pruriens
Common Names: Mucuna Seed, kapikacchu, Cowhage, Cowage
Origin: India

Native to Africa and parts of Asia, Mucuna pruriens is now naturalized in tropical climates worldwide. This annual, climbing shrub is a member of the Fabaceae family. Mucuna is covered in fuzzy hairs when young which it sheds as it ages. The leguminous plant has panicles of purple to white flowers that ripen into fuzzy seed pods reaching up to four inches long and each one carrying up to seven shiny, flattened seeds.

Considered energetically warming in nature, mucuna seeds have a long history of use in Ayurveda and traditional Unani healing practices. Referred to as kapikacchu in Ayurveda, mucuna was employed for thousands of years as a tridoshic herb. Both sweet and bitter, kapikacchu was traditionally seen in Ayurveda as a building herb with an affinity for the nervous system, brain, and reproductive system. In Traditional Chinese Medicine, mucuna was viewed as a deeply nourishing herb and was often employed as an adaptogen to enhance overall wellbeing. Mucuna beans contain a high natural content of L-dopa (levodopa) which is a precursor of the neurotransmitter dopamine, which helps to regulate mood.

Traditional Ayurvedic preparations of mucuna bean including mixing the powder with ghee or milk and honey. Mucuna is typically blended into polyherbal formulations. Today, mucuna powder is often employed in liquid extracts, capsules, or tablets. The powder can even be added to smoothies for a healthful kick.

Warning: Not to be used during pregnancy.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection