Organic Milk Thistle Leaf, c/s (Silybum marianum)

Organic Milk Thistle Leaf, c/s (Silybum marianum)

Regular price $6.36 Sale price $33.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Silybum marianum
Common Names: Holy thistle, Lady's Thistle, Mary thistle, Marian thistle
Origin: Croatia

Silybum marianum grows as an annual or biennial from three to seven feet in height, has smooth, shiny, lettuce-like leaves with white veins and spines along the margins, and a solitary purple flower that can grow up to two and a half inches in diameter. It is native to the Mediterranean region and southwestern Europe and has been widely cultivated for hundreds of years. In the U.S, it is considered a noxious weed in several states, particularly in the Pacific Northwest in states such as Washington. It is a member of the vast sunflower or Asteraceae family.

Milk Thistle tea can be made by infusing the leaves or seeds of the plant in hot water and is naturally-caffeine free. Milk thistle tea boasts a mild flavor that is slightly sweet. It is often compared to dandelion tea with mild earthy undertones and stronger floral notes. The tea is commonly sweetened using honey or milk to increase the creamy texture of the tea.

Milk thistle tea has historically been used to support healthy liver function and treat liver problems. Most research shows that the liver health benefits can be attributed to a compound called silymarin. Silymarin is a flavonoid in milk thistle tea that has antioxidant powers to support health.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection