Organic Goldenseal Leaf, c/s (Hydrastis canadensis)

Organic Goldenseal Leaf, c/s (Hydrastis canadensis)

Regular price $8.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Hydrastis canadensis
Common Names: Indian plant, yellow paint root, jandice root, goldenroot, yellow eye
Origin: United States

Native to the eastern woodlands of the U.S. and Canada, Goldenseal Leaf is one of the Native American herbs with a long history. Called Hydrastis canadensis by those in the botanical sciences, goldenseal leaf was used by Iroquois and Algonquin-speaking Indians of present-day Ontario, Quebec, New York and New England as one of their primary medicinal herbs. Goldenseal is praised for its antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties. It’s often taken to prevent or treat upper respiratory tract infections and the common cold. Typical preparations include teas, herbal extracts, or capsules.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection