Organic Galangal Root, Slices (Alpinia officinarum)
Organic Galangal Root, Slices (Alpinia officinarum)

Organic Galangal Root, Slices (Alpinia officinarum)

Regular price $5.56 Sale price $36.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Grassroots Herb Supply is committed to providing the highest quality, all natural dried herbs. We never use toxic pesticides, chemicals, fertilizers or any harmful additives during the growing, harvesting and drying process.

Botanical Name: Alpinia officinarum
Common Names: Galanga, Gargaut, Colic Root
Origin: Location may vary. Please contact us for most up to date information.

Alpinia officinarum grows in the tropical climates of east Asia. Galangal is a shrub with long, thin leaves, iris-like flowers, and reddish-brown rhizomes. A member of the ginger family, galangal roots are aromatic and have a sweet and spicy flavor. The root has been used as a spice and for its wellness-supporting properties in Traditional Chinese Medicine and Ayurveda. Galangal root is generally combined into herbal formulations and tea blends. Although sold with and classified with herbs, Galangal Root is actually a rhizome - a type of stem that grows underground and often sends out roots of its own. Ginger, which is related to Galangal, is another example. While Ginger and Galangal Root may be members of the same botanical family, they taste nothing alike. Commonly used in the cuisines of Southeast Asia, Galangal has an exotic flavor unlike anything else. It is described as peppery with overtones of pine and a hint of citrus. Dried Galangal Root is crushed into powder and used to flavor redang, the spicy Indonesian beef-and-poultry stew; C/S Galangal Root is mashed up into Thai curry pastes.

NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection