Organic Calamus Root, Powder (Acorus calamus)

Organic Calamus Root, Powder (Acorus calamus)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Acorus calamus
Common Names: Calamus, Vacha, Bach Agri-turki, Baje
Origin: India

Acorus calamus is an herbaceous perennial growing in marshes, swamps, and other wetland habitats. The entire plant is aromatic and has sword-shaped leaves and tiny, greenish-yellow flowers. Calamus mostly propagates through its rhizomatous root system, and the roots have traditionally been used in herbal practices. Our calamus powder is milled from Acorus calamus roots. Calamus root powder can be incorporated into a variety of topical products including to scent hair powders, lotions, and herbal bath blends. It is occasionally used in some internal applications under the supervision of a qualified expert.


*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection