Organic Birch Leaf, c/s (Betula pendula)

Organic Birch Leaf, c/s (Betula pendula)

Regular price $6.95 $0.00
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Betula pendula
Common Names: White Birch, silver birch, weeping birch
Origin: Bulgaria

Betula pendula is a soft-wooded tree native to the northern hemisphere. Birch has a white, papery bark and the leaves are simply, alternate, and wedge shaped with a pleasant aroma but a bitter taste. Birch leaf has a history of use for its healthful qualities in traditional herbal practices. Birch trees have a strong connection with the celebration of Beltane. This may be due to the fact that birch trees are among the first to come into leaf, and therefore would have made an obvious choice as a representation of spring. The leaves can be brewed as tea, infused in oil, and utilized in extract making.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice regarding this product. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection