Organic Arjuna Bark, Powder (Terminalia arjuna)

Organic Arjuna Bark, Powder (Terminalia arjuna)

Regular price $5.56 Sale price $34.95
Shipping calculated at checkout.

Botanical Name: Terminalia arjuna
Common Names: White Marudah, Koha, Kahu
Origin: India

Arjuna is a tall deciduous tree native to India. For millennia, arjuna bark has been used in Ayurveda for its wellness-supporting properties and has a special affinity for the heart. Our arjuna powder is ground from organic Terminalia arjuna bark. In Ayurveda, the powder is traditionally prepared boiled in milk or ghee. Arjuna bark powder can also be made into a tea or an extract.

The arjuna is usually found growing on riverbanks or near dry riverbeds in West Bengal and south and central India. The tree is about 20-25 meters tall, and usually has a buttressed trunk that forms a wide canopy at the crown, from which branches drop downward. It has oblong, conical leaves which are green on top and brown below, smooth grey bark, and pale-yellow flowers which appear between March and June.

This herb has a long history of use in the Ayurvedic tradition; it is said to be excellent medicine for the heart chakra. In Theravada Buddhism, arjuna is said to have been used as the tree for achieved enlightenment, or Bodhi, by the tenth Lord Buddha called Anomadassi.

*NOTE: The information above has not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. It is for educational purposes only. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure, or prevent any disease. Due to FDA regulations, Grassroots Herb Supply, LLC is unable to provide dosage information or any medical advice. Please consult with a licensed healthcare professional for more information.


Share this Product


More from this collection